William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition Winners

2017

Individual, Honorable Mention - Lazar Ilic, Zhengyuan Shang

2016

Team (Honorable Mention) - Zachary Chase, Matthew Jin, Matthew Weidner

Individual, Honorable Mention - Kushal Agarwal, Matthew Jin, Matthew Weidner

2015

Team (Honorable Mention) - Xiangyi Huang, Zhaorong Jin, Tian Nie

Individual, High Ranking (Top 16) - Zhaorong Jin

Individual, Honorable Mention - Xiangyi Huang, David Lichko

2014

Team (Honorable Mention) - Xiangyi Huang, Zhaorong Jin, Tian Nie

Individual, High Ranking (Top 16) - Zhaorong Jin

Individual, Honorable Mention - Xiangyi Huang, David Lichko

2013

Team (5th Place) - Xiangyi Huang, Zhaorong Jin, Tian Nie

Individual, Honorable Mention - Zhaorong Jin, Kevin Li, Yuoi Zhu

2012

Individual, High Ranking (Top 16) - Zhaorong Jin

2011

Putnam Fellows (Top 5) - Samuel Elder, Brian Lawrence

Team (3rd Place) -  Zarathustra Brady, Samuel Elder, Brian Lawrence

Individual, Honorable Mention - Zhaorong Jin

2010

Team (1st Place) - Yakov Berchanko-Kogan, Jason Bland, Brian Lawrence

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Brian Lawrence

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Yakov Berchanko-Kogan, Jason Bland, Zarathustra Brady

Individual, Honorable Mention - Timothy Black, Sam Elder, Jeffrey Manning, Gjergji Zaimi

2009

Team (3rd Place) - Jason Bland, Sam Elder, Gjergji Zaimi

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Yakov Berchenko-Kogan, Jason Bland, Sam Elder, Eric Stansifer

Individual, Honorable Mention - Timothy Black, Zarathustra Brady, Michael Gottlieb, Jeffery Manning, Doo Sung Park, Yeo Il Yoon, Gjerfji Zaimi

2008

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Brian Lawrence

Team (Honorable Mention) - Jason Bland, Zarathustra Brady, Brian Lawrence

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Jason Bland

Individual, Honorable Mention - Yakov Berchenko-Kogan, Samuel Elder

2007

Putnam Fellows (Top 6) - Jason Bland, Brian Lawrence

Team (Honorable Mention) - Lozan Ivanov, Brian Lawrence, Doo Sung Park

Individual, Honorable Mention - Timothy Black, Evan Dummit, Doo Sung Park, Gjergji Zaimi

2006

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Po-Ru Loh, Doo Sung Park, Yeo Il Yoon, Rumen Zarev

Individual, Honorable Mention - Evan Dummit, Lozan Ivanov

2005

Team (Honorable Mention) - Justin Blanchard, Po-Ru Loh, Ruman Zarev

Individual, High Ranking (Top 16) - Po-Ru Loh

Individual, Honorable Mention - Justin Blanchard, Lozan Ivanov, Po-Ling Loh, Yeo Il Yoon

2004

Team (5th Place) - Po-Ru Loh, Mehmet Yenmez, Rumen Zarev

Individual, Honorable Mention - Yuliya Gorlink, Po-Ru Loh, Mehmet Yenmez, Rumen Zarev

2003

Team (4th Place) - Zhihao Liu, Po-Ru Loh, Po-Shen Loh

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Po-Ru Loh, Po-Shen Loh, Rumen Zarev

Individual, Honorable Mention - James Hegeman, Mehmet Yenmez

2002

Team (Honorable Mention) - Dario Amodei, Po-Shen Loh, Mehmet Yenmez

Individual, High Ranking (Top 23) - Zhihao Liu, Po-Shen Loh

Individual, Honorable Mention - Kevin Costello, James Hegeman, Nathan Paymer, Nicholas Rupprecht, Andrew Yang

2001

Team (Honorable Mention) - Kevin Costello, James Hegeman, Michael Shulman

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Fu Liu

Individual, Honorable Mention - Dario Amodei, Renat Bekbolatov, Po-Shen Loh, Michael Shulman, Christopher Sung, Mehmet Yenmez, Keng Hee Yeo

2000

Team (4th Place) - Kevin Costello, Christopher Hirata, Michael Shulman

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Christopher Hirata

Individual, Honorable Mention - Kevin Costello

1999

Individual, High Ranking (Top 24) - Christopher Hirata, Kaiwen Xu

Individual, Honorable Mention - Christopher Chang, Kevin Costello

1998

Team (Top 4) - Christopher Chang, Christopher Hirata, Hanhui Yuan

Individual, High Ranking (Top 26) - Christopher Chang, Scott Carnahan

Individual, Honorable Mention - Frederik Eaton, Christopher Hirata, Mark Tilford

1997

Team (Honorable Mention) - Christopher Chang, Wei-Hwa Huang, Hanhui Yuan

Individual, Honorable Mention - Christopher Chang

1995

Individual, High Ranking (Top 24) - Serban Nacu, Balint Verag

Individual, Honorable Mention - Samit Dasgupta, Wei-Hwa Huang, Roman Muchnik

1993

Putnam Fellow (Top 6) - Wei-Hwa Huang

1987

Individual, Honorable Mention - Leland Brown, William Cross, Robert Southworth, Glenn Tesler

1961

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Edward Bender, John Lindsey

Team (3rd Place) - William Emerson, Roger Hill, John Lindsey

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - William Emerson

1960

Putnam Fellows (Top 5) - William Emerson

Team (Honorable Mention) - Edward Bender, Harold Stark, John Wilkinson

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - John Wilkinson

Individual, Honorable Mention - John Lindsey

1959

Putnam Fellows (Top 8) - Alfred Hales

Team (2nd Place) - Donald Anderson, Alfred Hales, Harold Stark

Individual, High Ranking (Top 10) - Harold Stark

Individual, Honorable Mention - Donald Anderson, Stanley Sawyer

1958 (Fall)

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Alfred Hales

Team (3rd Place) - Alfred Hales, Robert Jewett, Thomas Morton

Individual, Honorable Mention - David Handel, Robert Jewett, Thomas Morton

1958 (Spring)

Team (Honorable Mention) - Luis Baez-Duarte, H. Jerome Keisler, Charles Stone

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - H. Jerome Keisler

1957

Team (4th Place) - Luis Baez-Duarte, H. Jerome Keisler, Charles Stone

Individual, High Ranking (Top 11) - H. Jerome Keisler

1956

Individual, High Ranking (Top 14) - Howard Rumsey

Individual, Honorable Mention - David Cantor

1955

Putnam Fellow (Top 5) - Howard Rumsey

Team (Honorable Mention) - Norman Albright, David Cantor, Howard Rumsey

Individual (Honorable Mention) - David Cantor