S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
Wk
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
Wk
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
Wk
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
Wk
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
31
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Geometry and Topology Seminar Series

Seminars in 2018

Seminars in 2018

Friday, January 12
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Symplectic and exotic 4-manifolds via positive factorizations
R. Inanc Baykur, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Massachusetts
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, January 16
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 105
Section problems for surface bundles
Lei Chen, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 19
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Homomorphisms of pure mapping class groups to the integers
Nicholas Vlamis, Mathematics Department, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, January 26
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Hilbert Structure on the universal Teichmuller space and its Weil-Petersson curvature operator
Zeno Huang, Department of Mathematics, CUNY CSI
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, January 31
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Quantifying virtual properties of 3-manifold groups
Michelle Chu, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 2
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Existence of closed geodesics through a regular point on translation surfaces
Weixu Su, School of Mathematical Science, Fudan University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 9
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Strongly automorphic mappings
Alastair Fletcher, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Northern Illinois University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 16
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On Renormalized Volume
Franco Vargas Pallete, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, February 23
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Characterization of Braid Axes
Ken Baker, Department of Mathematics, University of Miami
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 2
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Unoriented Cobordism Maps on Link Floer Homology
Haofei Fan, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 9
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Gluing constructions for Higgs bundles over a complex connected sum
Georgios Kydonakis, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, March 16
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Shake genus and slice genus
Lisa Piccirillo, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 13
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex hulls of quasicircles in hyperbolic and anti-de Sitter space
Sara Maloni, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 16
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Geometric Recursion
Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen, Department of Mathematics - Centre for Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces, Aarhus University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 20
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex cocompact actions in real projective geometry
Jeffrey Danciger, Mathematics Department, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 27
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Legendrian satellite knots, DGA representations, and the colored HOMFLY-PT polynomial
Caitlin Leverson, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 4
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the equivalence between Q-conditions and primitive stability
C.-M. Michael Wong, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 11
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Geometry of weightless Kapustin-Witten solutions on the plane
Steven Rayan, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 16
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the equivalence between Q-conditions and primitive stability
Binbin Xu, Mathematics, University of Luxembourg
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 18
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Surgery, Polygons and Instanton Floer homology
Yi Xie, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, SUNY Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 25
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Algorithms in group theory
Rita Gitik, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 1
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Piecewise-linear disks and spheres in 4-manifolds
Adam Levine, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 8
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Jeffrey Meier, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar