S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
Wk
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
Wk
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
Wk
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
Wk
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

2017-11

November 2017

Wednesday, November 1
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Stellar-mass black holes: X-ray binaries vs LIGO/Virgo?
  • Peter Jonker, SRON/NL
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 2
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The Biard Lecture - Quantum matter without quasiparticles: strange metals and black holes
  • Subir Sachdev, Herchel Smith Professor of Physics, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The pseudo-identity operator on automorphic functions
  • Jonathan Wang, School of Mathematics, Institute for Advanced Study
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 3
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
The Dynamical Holographic Entropy Cone and General Holography
  • Sean Weinberg, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Engineering topological materials in one and two dimensions
  • Stevan Nadj-Perge, Assistant Professor of Applied Physics and Materials Science
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
A multi-scale portrait of the circumgalactic medium
  • Drummond Fielding, Graduate Student, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Recovering quantum gates from few average gate fidelities
  • Ingo Roth, FU Berlin
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The 4-Dimensional Light Bulb Theorem
  • David Gabai, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:30 pm
Downs 103
Univalent wandering domains in the Eremenko-Lyubich Class
  • Kirill Lazebnik, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Downs 103
L^2 Estimates for the Discrete Quadratic Carleson Operator
  • Ben Krause, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 6
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Developments and Prospects in Precision Timing Detectors
  • Artur Apresyan, CERN
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 7
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Numerical binary black hole mergers in dynamical Chern-Simons
  • Maria Okounkova, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:45 pm - 
3:45 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Stability in the homology of configuration spaces
  • Jenny Wilson, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Strange structures from computable model theory
  • Howard Becker, visiting Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
  • Alex Wright, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 8
3:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Thurston boundary for the Teichmüller space of an infinite Riemann surface
  • Francis Bonahon, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A New Regime of Optical Variability in AGN: the Kepler Light Curves
  • Krista Lynne Smith, KIPAC, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 9
2:45 pm - 
3:45 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Sharp estimates for Hörmander-type operators with positive-definite phase
  • Marina Iliopoulou, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Demonology: The Curious Role of Intelligence in Physics & Biology
  • James Crutchfield, Professor of Physics, Directory of Complexity Sciences Center, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Supersingular Isogeny Graphs in Cryptography
  • Kristin Lauter, Cryptography Group, Microsoft Research
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 10
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
BPS Graphs of Class S Theories
  • Pietro Longhi, Uppsala University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Gravitational shockwaves on rotating black holes
  • Yoni BenTov, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Kitaev Group
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Algebraic Geometry Error-Correcting Codes
  • Matthew Weidner, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
GPU accelerated thermochemistry and radiative transfer on protoplanetary disks and exoplanet outflows
  • Lile Wang, Graduate Student, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Nanophotonics in the Flatland: Controlling Light at the Nanoscale with Plasmonics and Metasurfaces
  • Koray Aydin, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 13
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Accelerating axion dark matter searches with quantum information technology
  • Konrad Lehnert, JILA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Singular support for coherent sheaves and categories
  • Dima Arinkin, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 14
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Non-archimedean distributions attached to twisted tensor L-functions
  • Baskar Balasubramanyam, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Gravitational-wave polarizations: what have we learned, what will we learn, and why does it matter
  • Maximiliano Isi, LIGO, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Matrix Product Operators in Quantum Information
  • David Perez-Garcia, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
An Operator Algebraic Tool for Deducing Measure Equivalence of Groups
  • Daniel Hoff, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Autoduality of Jacobians for singular curves
  • Dima Arinkin, Department of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
From Network Coding to Sidon Spaces
  • Netanel Raviv, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
  • Mansi Kasliwal & Gregg Hallinan, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 15
10:00 am - 
4:00 pm
JPL
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
A multiplier functional calculus
  • Michael Hartz, Department of Mathematics, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
An X-ray View of the Dusty Universe
  • Lia Corrales, Univ of Wisconsin
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 16
1:30 pm - 
2:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
A string-inspired SYK model and some 4d black hole phenomenology
  • Tarek Anous, University of British Columbia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Globally analytic representations of the pro-p Iwahori of GL(2) and
  • Laurent Clozel, Département de Mathématiques d’Orsay, Université Paris-Sud
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Steering Photons: From detectors and smart windows to space propulsion and quantum forces
  • Jeremy Munday, Associate Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Unresolved Problems in Neutron Decay
  • Chen-Yu Liu, Assistant Professor, CEEM/Physics Department, Indiana University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 17
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Gauge Theory and Integrability (Part 1)
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Hierarchy of PDE Models of Cell Motility
  • Professor Leonid Berlyand, Penn State
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Engineering Light-Matter Interactions in Photonic Crystal Waveguides
  • Alex Burgers, Postdoctoral Scholar, Kimble Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Gauge Theory and Integrability (Part 2)
  • Mashahito Yamazaki, IPMU, University of Tokyo
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Make it, Mix it and Shake it — a recipe for cold gas in circumgalactic medium
  • Suoqing Ji, Graduate Student, UC Santa Barbara
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Bordered theory for pillowcase homology
  • Artem Kotelskiy, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
TBA
  • Jonathan Luk, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:45 pm
TBA
  • Victor Lie, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
7:00 pm - 
9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Cosmic Lenses: Bending Light with Gravity
  • Denise Schmitz, PhD Candidate, Department of Astronomy, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 20
3:45 pm - 
4:45 pm
The simplification of singularities of Lagrangian and Legendrian fronts
  • Daniel Alvarez-Gavela, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
The (noncommutative) geometry of difference equations
  • Eric Rains, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Peaks, Valleys, Deserts: Searching for the invisible at the LHC
  • Christopher Rogan, University of Kansas
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
A sheaf-theoretic model for SL(2,C) Floer homology
  • Ciprian Manolescu, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 21
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Formation of eccentric black hole gravitational wave mergers
  • Johan Samsing, Einstein and Spitzer-Cotsen Fellow, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Interpolating sequences and Kadison-Singer
  • Michael Hartz, Department of Mathematics, Washington University in St. Louis
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Products of projections in Hilbert space: The interplay of slow convergence of cyclic projections and non-convergence of random projections
  • Eva Kopecka, Institut für Mathematik, Universitat Innsbruck
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 22
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Isoperimetric shapes in supercritical bond percolation
  • Julian Gold, Department of Mathematics, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, November 27
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Drinfeld-Gaitsgory functor and contragradient duality for $(g,K)$-modules
  • Sasha Yom Din, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Fine-tuning, Vorticity, and Singularities
  • Peter Graham, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 28
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Irreversibility and symmetry principles for general quantum processes
  • David Jennings, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Non-classification of Cartan subalgebras for a class of von Neumann algebras
  • Pieter Spaas, Department of Mathematics, UCSD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Gradient coding -- When coding theory and distributed computing meet
  • Netanel Raviv, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Recent progress on correlations of multiplicative functions
  • Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 29
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Astrochemistry at the dawn of star and planet formation in the ALMA Era
  • Paola Caselli, MPI
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 30
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
  • Tasho Kaletha, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Topological photonics: from classical to quantum
  • Mohammed Hafezi, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics Departments, Joint Quantum Institute, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar