Caltech Home > PMA Home > Master Calendar
open search form
Show Options
Monday, January 6
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Manifold Learning on Fibre Bundles
  • Tingran Gao, William H. Kruskal Instructor, Department of Statistics and Committee on Computational and Applied Mathematics, University of Chicago,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Separate Universe Techniques for Nonlinear Gravitational Evolution
  • Marilena Loverde, C.N. Yang Institute for Theoretical Physics, SUNY Stony Brook,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
q-Opers, QQ-Systems and Bethe Ansatz
iCal icon
Wednesday, January 8
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Elliptic PDEs on regions with corners
  • Jeremy Hoskins, Gibbs Assistant Professor, Mathematics, Yale University,
iCal icon
Thursday, January 9
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Moments of half integral weight modular L–functions, bilinear forms and applications
  • ​Alexander Dunn, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Instruments for the exploration of the Universe and the brain
  • Günther Dissertori, ETH Zürich,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Gradient Flows: From PDE to Data Analysis
  • Franca Hoffmann, von Karman Instructor, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, Caltech,
iCal icon
Friday, January 10
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Quantum Extremal Islands Made Easy
  • Rob Myers, Perimeter Institute,
iCal icon
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Replica wormholes and the black hole information paradox
  • Edgar Shaghoulian, Cornell University,
iCal icon
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Pulsar Timing Arrays: The Next Window to Open on the Gravitational-Wave Universe
  • Chiara Mingarelli, Associate Research Scientist, Center for Computational Astrophysics, Flatiron Institute,
iCal icon
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm
A universal characterization of standard Borel spaces
  • Ronnie Chen, Department of Mathematics, University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign,
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Geodesic planes in hyperbolic 3-manifolds
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 4:50 pm
TBA
iCal icon
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm
TBA
iCal icon
Monday, January 13
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Light-Matter Interactions for Energy Storage and Thermal Management
  • Yuan Yang, Associate Professor, Department of Applied Physics and Applied Mathematics, Columbia University,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Thinking about Simulations of Quantum Field Theories using Digital Quantum Computers
  • Martin Savage, University of Washington,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
The section conjecture at the boundary of moduli space
  • Daniel Litt, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia,
iCal icon
Wednesday, January 15
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Data-Driven Control for Societal-Scale Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Yuanyuan Shi, Fifth-year PhD student, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Washington,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Do We Understand Tidal Disruption Events?
  • Wenbin Lu, David and Ellen Lee Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Astrophysics, Theoretical Astrophysics, California Institute of Technology,
iCal icon
Thursday, January 16
2:45 pm - 3:45 pm
Linde Hall 359
Hida-theoretic simplicial deformation rings and Selmer groups
  • Jacques Tilouine, Universite Paris 13,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Local p-indecomposability of modular p-adic Galois representations
  • Haruzo Hida, Department of Mathematics, UCLA,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Cosmology in the era of multi-messenger astronomy with gravitational waves
  • Marcelle Soares-Santos, Brandeis University,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
Pseudo differential operators I
  • TBA,
iCal icon
Friday, January 17
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Hemisphere partition function, LG orbifolds and FJRW invariants
  • Mauricio Romo, Tsinghua University,
iCal icon
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Robust encoding of a qubit in a molecule
  • Victor Albert, DuBridge Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics, Preskill Group,
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Almost Sure Scattering for the Energy-Critical Nonlinear Wave Equation
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Large scale geometry of large mapping class groups
  • Kathryn Mann, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University,
iCal icon
Tuesday, January 21
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Analysis and computation of nonlocal models
  • Xiaochuan Tian, Bing Instructor, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Austin,
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Using redundant ancilla encoding and flags for low overhead magic state preparation
  • Christopher Chamberland, Researcher, Amazon Quantum Group,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
DECam/GROWTH follow-up of a possible neutron star-black hole merger
iCal icon
Wednesday, January 22
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
3-manifolds and q-series
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
p-adic integration for Hitchin systems and the fundamental lemma
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Light Echoes of Etz Carinae, Massive Star Mergers, and Pre-Supernova Eruptions
  • Nathan Smith, Associate Professor of Astronomy, Astronomy, University of Arizona,
iCal icon
Thursday, January 23
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
From Scattering Amplitudes to Gravitational Waves
  • Zvi Bern, UCLA,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Heegner points in Hida families and non-vanishing of central derivatives
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
Pseudo differential operators II
  • Adam Artymowicz, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
iCal icon
Friday, January 24
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Monodromy relations in string theory from twisted homology
  • Eduardo Casali, UC Davis/QMAP,
iCal icon
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Cooperative and Ultrastrong Light-Matter Coupling in Solids
  • Xinwei Li, Troesh Postdoctoral Scholar in Physics, Hseih Group,
iCal icon
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
SpECTRE: Rethinking simulations of relativistic magnetohydrodynamics
  • Nils Deppe, Graduate Student, Cornell Center for Astrophysics and Planetary Science (CCAPS), Cornell University,
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Harmonic maps and anti-de Sitter 3-manifolds
  • Nathaniel Sagman, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
iCal icon
4:30 pm - 5:20 pm
Linde Hall 310
Graph homomorphism inequalities
iCal icon
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm
Linde Hall 310
The H^1 projection problem and the Navier-Stokes equations
iCal icon
Monday, January 27
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
On the Exotic Particles of de Sitter Spacetime
  • Rachel Rosen, Columbia University,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Geometric Langlands for hypergeometric sheaves
  • Lingfei Yi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
iCal icon
Tuesday, January 28
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Approximate Bacon-Shor Code and Holography
  • Charles Cao, QuICS, University of Maryland,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
Recent progress on the Birch--Swinnerton-Dyer Conjectures
  • Christopher Skinner, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University,
iCal icon
Wednesday, January 29
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Gravitational Wave Astrophysics Without the Waves: Ultra-Compact Binary Discoveries with ZTF
  • Tom Prince, Ira S. Bowen Professor of Physics, Astrophysics, California Institute of Technology,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 310
The arithmetic of elliptic curves of rank one
  • Christopher Skinner, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University,
iCal icon
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
  • Thomas Soifer, Harold Brown Professor of Physics, Emeritus; Director, Spitzer Science Center, Caltech,
iCal icon
Thursday, January 30
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Arrow of time in fluctuations of living systems
  • Nikta Fakhri, Massachusetts Institute of Technology,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 387
Bounds of orbital integrals
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm
Linde Hall 255
Chern-Weil theory
  • Bowen Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech,
iCal icon
Friday, January 31
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Chaos in the butterfly cone
  • Gábor Sárosi, CERN,
iCal icon
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Quantum metrology with strongly interacting spin systems
  • Joonhee Choi, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Endres Group,
iCal icon
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Geometric Extremization for AdS/CFT and Black Hole Entropy
  • Jerome Gauntlett, Imperial College, London,
iCal icon
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Cahill 370
The fate of the interstellar medium in early-type galaxies
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Linde Hall 255
Conformal field theory for multiple SLEs
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Linde Hall 187
Stable commutator length in groups acting on trees
  • Lvzhou Chen, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago,
iCal icon
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Galaxies are Cosmic Magnets
iCal icon