S M T W T F S
Wk
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
Wk
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
Wk
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
Wk
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
Wk
29
 
30
 
 
 
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Spring 2017-2018

Spring 2017-2018

Monday, April 2
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
The structure of higher genus Gromov-Witten invariants of quintic 3-fold
Yongbin Ruan, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for Ultralight Particles with Black Holes and Gravitational Waves
Masha Baryakhtar, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Symplectic geometry as topology of odd sphere bundles
Li-Sheng Tseng, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 3
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Multireference Theories for Ground and Excited Electronic States Based on the Similarity Renormalization Group
Francesco Evangelista, Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, Emory University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 4
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Overview and a review of étale cohomology
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Surprising Impacts of Gravity Waves
Jim Fuller, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 5
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
19th Lauritsen Memorial Lecture: The Dawn of Gravitational-Wave Astrophysics
Vicky Kalogera, Daniel I. Linzer Distinguished University Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Some calculations with higher pro-p-Iwahori cohomology
Karol Koziol, Department of Mathematics, University of Toronto
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 6
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Generalized holographic entanglement of purification
Ning Bao, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Toward realizing a time-reversal-invariant topological superconductor
Arbel Haim, Sherman Fairchild Postdoctoral Scholar in Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Athenaeum
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 9
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Polish groupoids and continuous logic
Ronnie Chen, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Curved complexes, Khovanov-Rozans​ky homology, and Hilbert schemes
Matthew Hogancamp, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Search for a Higgs boson produced via gluon fusion and decaying to bb̄
Caterina Vernieri, Fermilab
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 11
12:30 pm - 
1:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Observation of the Higgs Boson in its Decay to Tau Leptons at CMS
Isobel Ojalvo, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
2:30 pm - 
3:30 pm
Lauritsen 469
Reconfigurable single-atom array for Rydberg atom quantum simulation
Hyosub Kim, Department of Physics, KAIST, South Korea
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Adic Formalism
Tamir Hemo, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Dawn of 21cm Cosmology with EDGES
Judd Bowman, Arizona State University
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 12
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Searching for New Particles and Forces with Polar Molecules
Nicholas R. (Nick) Hutzler, Assistant Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 13
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Perturbative Approaches for QED3
Lorenzo Di Pietro, Perimeter Institute
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Solid-state hybrid quantum systems
Alp Sipahigil, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Painter Group
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex hulls of quasicircles in hyperbolic and anti-de Sitter space
Sara Maloni, Department of Mathematics, University of Virginia
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Distance graphs in sets of positive density
Akos Magyar, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
On Generalized Convexity of Power Functions
Oliver Dragičević, Department of Mathematics, University of Ljubljana
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 16
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Geometric Recursion
Jørgen Ellegaard Andersen, Department of Mathematics - Centre for Quantum Geometry of Moduli Spaces, Aarhus University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Deep Learning and the Bayesian Connection
Harrison Prosper, Florida State University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Positivity of tangent bundles
Wenhao Ou, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 17
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
"Quantum Supremacy" and the Complexity of Random Circuit Sampling
Bill Fefferman, University of California, Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Quantum Correlation Engineering for Next-Generation Nanophotonic Devices
Cristian Cortes, PhD, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 18
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
West Bridge 265
Topological Quantum Computing with and without Majoranas
Daniel Litinski, PhD Candidate, von Oppen Group, Freie University Berlin
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weil Sheaves
Jize Yu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
"Mass Migration: a Galactic, not just an Earthly Phenomenon"
Hans Walter Rix, MPIA
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 19
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
A cargo-sorting DNA robot
Lulu Qian, Assistant Professor of Bioengineering, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Breuil-Mezard cycles
Brandon Levin, Department of Mathematics, University of Arizona
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Recent progress on the Hadwiger-Nelson problem
Forte Shinko, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 20
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Entropy production via an inflow mechanism
Mukund Rangamani, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Watson 104
The Best Reciprocal Resonators Make the Best Nonreciprocal Systems
Sunil Bhave, Associate Professor, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Physics of Hot Gas in Galaxy Clusters on Macro and Micro Scales
Irina Zhuravleva, Phys Sci Res Assoc, Kavli Institute for Particle Astrophysics and Cosmology, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Convex cocompact actions in real projective geometry
Jeffrey Danciger, Mathematics Department, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
On the Road to a Billion Planets
Jessie Christiansen, Staff Scientist, IPAC, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 23
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Searching for dark matter with the XENON1T experiment
Laura Baudis, University of Zurich
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Distance one lens space fillings and band surgery
Allison Moore, Department of Mathematics, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Seiberg-Witten invariants of 4-dimensional homology circles
Danny Ruberman, Department of Mathematics, Brandeis University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, April 24
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Moore-Tachikawa 2d TQFTs whose values are holomorphic symplectic varieties
Hiraku Nakajima, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Measuring the Cosmic Microwave Background Polarization with the South Pole Telescope and Future Instruments
Abby Crites, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, April 25
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Co-induction and invariant random subgroups
Alekos Kechris, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weights
Daxin Xu, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
TBA
Ioan Bejenaru, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Imaging All the Sky All the Time in Search of Radio Exoplanets
Gregg Hallinan, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, April 26
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
20th Lauritsen Memorial Lecture: The Radioactive Glow of Freshly-Synthesized Heavy Nuclei from a Neutron Star Collision
Brian Metzger, Associate Professor, Department of Physics, Columbia University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, April 27
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBD
Jacques Distler, UT Austin
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Uniformization of Complex Hyperbolic Curves and Real Hyperbolic 3--manifolds
Tynan Ochse, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Choosing the start time of binary black hole ringdown
Maria (Masha) Okounkova, Graduate Student, TAPIR, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Legendrian satellite knots, DGA representations, and the colored HOMFLY-PT polynomial
Caitlin Leverson, School of Mathematics, Georgia Institute of Technology
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Heinävarra's Proof of the Dobsch-Donoghue Theorem
Barry Simon, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Leibniz-type rules associated to bilinear pseudodifferential operators
Virginia Naibo, Department of Mathematics, Kansas State University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, April 30
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
GeV-Mass Thermal WIMPs: Not Even Slightly Dead
Rebecca Leane, MIT Center for Theoretical Physics
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Finite-dimensio​nal graded algebras with triangular decomposition
Ulrich Thiel, School of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Sydney
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 1
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Undecidability of the Spectral Gap in 1D
Johannes Bausch, University of Cambridge
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Spherical cone surfaces
Rafe Mazzeo, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 2
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Monodromy
Alexander Yom Din, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Cold Molecular Medium around Distant Galaxies: Light up the Darkness!
Bjorn Emont, NRAO, Charlottesville
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 3
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Low Energy Baryogenesis and Beauty
Ann E. Nelson, Kenneth J. Young Chair & Graduate Recruitment Coordinator, Professor of Physics, University of Washington
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Christopher Davis, Mathematics Department, University of California, Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 4
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the equivalence between Q-conditions and primitive stability
C.-M. Michael Wong, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 7
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Cora Dvorkin, Harvard University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 8
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
TBD
Simone Montangero, University of Ulm
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Noyes 147 (J. Holmes Sturdivant Lecture Hall)
Modeling the Physical Processes Underlying Chromosomal Organization and Dynamics
Andy Spakowitz, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering and of Materials Science, Department of Chemical Engineering, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 9
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Annenberg 105
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Real Sheaves
Liyang Yang, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Young Gas-Giant Planets and their Brown Dwarf Cousins: From 1 Square Arcsecond to 30,000 Square Degrees
Mike Liu, Univ of Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 10
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Symmetry, topology and electronic phases of matter
Charles Kane, Christopher H. Browne Distinguished Professor of Physics, University of Pennsylvania
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Arithmetic stability in p-adic towers of global function fields
Daqing Wan, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 11
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Geometry of weightless Kapustin-Witten solutions on the plane
Steven Rayan, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Saskatchewan
Add this event to my calendar
4:30 pm - 
5:45 pm
Downs 103
TBA
Malik Younsi, Department of Mathematics, University of Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
5:45 pm
Downs 103
TBA
Jonas Lührmann, Department of Mathematics, Johns Hopkins University
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 14
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Jesse Wolfson, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 16
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
TBD
Tianyi Zheng, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Growth of torsion Grigorchuk groups
Tianyi Zheng, Department of Mathematics, UC San Diego
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
On the equivalence between Q-conditions and primitive stability
Binbin Xu, Mathematics, University of Luxembourg
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Fourier Transform
TBA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Super Spirals. What the most massive, giant disks in the universe tell us about galaxy evolution
Patrick Ogle, STScI
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 17
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Grad Students' Choice: TBA
Xiaoliang Qi, Associate Professor of Physics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 18
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Title to be announced
Sasha Philippov, Einstein Fellow, Department of Astronomy, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Surgery, Polygons and Instanton Floer homology
Yi Xie, Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, SUNY Stony Brook
Add this event to my calendar
Saturday, May 19
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Add this event to my calendar
Monday, May 21
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
Shirley Li, SLAC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Towards Optically Controlled Qubits in Rare Earth Doped Nanoparticles
Philippe Goldner, Senior Researcher, Chimie ParisTech-CNRS, Paris, France
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, May 22
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
TBD
Adrian Chapman, University of New Mexico
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 23
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Weil Conjectures
TBA
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
Scott Gaudi, Ohio State
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 24
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Exploring the Energy Frontier at the Large Hadron Collider
Eva Halkiadakis, Professor of Physics, Rutgers University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Haruzo Hida, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, May 25
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Algorithms in group theory
Rita Gitik, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
TBA
Antoine Gloria, Laboratoire Jacques-Louis Lions, Sorbonne Université
Add this event to my calendar
8:00 pm - 
10:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
The Grand Tour: Exploring Planets Outside the Solar System
Heather Knutson, Professor, Division of Geological & Planetary Sciences, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, May 30
3:00 pm - 
4:30 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Kloosterman Sums
Zavosh Amir Khosravi, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, May 31
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Rana Adhikari, Professor of Physics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Niccolo' Ronchetti, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 1
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Adam Levine, Department of Mathematics, Duke University
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, June 5
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
TBA
Lewis Bowen, Mathematics Department, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, June 6
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
TBD
John Tonry, IFA Hawaii
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, June 8
3:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Jeffrey Meier, Department of Mathematics, University of Georgia
Add this event to my calendar
5:30 pm - 
6:30 pm
Downs 103
TBA
Alpár Mészáros, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, June 14
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
Shabnam Akhtari, Department of Mathematics, University of Oregon
Add this event to my calendar