Caltech Home > PMA Home > Master Calendar
open search form
Show Options
Monday, February 8
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Maximal representations and projective structures on iterated sphere bundles
  • Anna Wienhard, Professor of Mathematics, Mathematics & Physics, University of Heidelberg,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Type Ia Supernovae and Heavy Metals From Dark Matter
  • Joseph Bramante, Notre Dame University,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
II_1 Factors with Non-isomorphic Ultrapowers
  • Adrian Ioana, Professor, Mathematics, UCSD,
iCal icon
4:30 pm - 5:30 pm
Computational and descriptive complexity
  • Martino Lupini, Bateman Research Instructor, Mathematics, Caltech,
iCal icon
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Chern--Simons theory, surface separability, representation volumes, and dominations of 3-manifolds
  • Shicheng Wang, Peking University,
iCal icon
Tuesday, February 9
10:00 am - 11:00 am
An introduction to Weil groups
  • Andrei Frimu, Graduate Student, Mathematics, Caltech,
iCal icon
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Probing the universe on a table top experiment
  • Atta Almasi, Physics, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam,
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Revisiting the first-order theories of McDuff's II_1 factors
  • Isaac Goldbring, Assistant Professor, Mathematics, University of Illinois at Chicago,
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Compiling qubits
  • Jon Yard, Microsoft,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Carnegie Observatories, 813 Santa Barbara St., William T. Golden Auditorium
Probing Small Planets at Several AU with Microlensing
  • Dr. Jennifer Yee, Harvard-CfA,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
Polynomials representing primes
  • James Maynard, Mathematical Institute, Magdalen College,
iCal icon
Wednesday, February 10
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Annenberg 213
Level-Set Methods for Convex Optimization
  • Michael Friedlander, Professor, Mathematics, UC Davis,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Orbits and Atmospheres of Directly Imaged Exoplanets
  • Quinn Konopacky, UC San Diego,
iCal icon
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm
Beckman Auditorium
iCal icon
Thursday, February 11
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Watson 104
Frequency Divide-and-Conquer Approach to Creating Ultrabroadband Frequency Combs in the Infrared
  • Konstantin Vodopyanov, 21st Century Scholar Chair & Professor of Optics & Photonics, and Physics, College of Optics, University of Central Florida,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
East Bridge 201 (Richard P. Feynman Lecture Hall)
The Novel Neurotechnologies: simultaneous 3D all-optical imaging and activation of neurons in living brains
  • Rafael Yuste, M.D., PhD., Department of Biological Sciences, Columbia University,
iCal icon
Friday, February 12
10:00 am - 11:00 am
Annenberg 213
Exponential Integrators of EPIRK-type: Construction, Analysis and Implementation
  • Assistant Professor Mayya Tokman, University of California, Merced ,
iCal icon
11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Fivebranes and 3-manifold homology
  • Pavel Putrov, IAS,
iCal icon
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
  • Abhijit Gadde, IAS,
iCal icon
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Probing Gravity: CMB Lensing, Galaxies, and Intensity Mapping
  • Anthony Pullen, McWilliams Postdoctoral Fellow, McWilliams Center for Cosmology, Carnegie Mellon University,
iCal icon
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Foliations and flow box decompositions
  • Rachel Roberts, Professor, Mathematics, Washington University in St. Louis,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Primes with restricted digits
  • James Maynard, Professor, Mathematical Institute, Magdalen College University of Oxford,
iCal icon
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Primes with restricted digits
  • James Maynard, Professor, Mathematical Institute, Magdalen College University of Oxford,
iCal icon
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Cancellation for the multilinear Hilbert and simplex transforms
  • Terence Tao, Professor, Mathematics, UCLA,
iCal icon