S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
Wk
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
Wk
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
Wk
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
Wk
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-11-05

Week of November 5, 2017

Monday, November 6
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Developments and Prospects in Precision Timing Detectors
  • Artur Apresyan, CERN
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Guggenheim 133 (Lees-Kubota Lecture Hall)
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 7
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
West Bridge 351 (LIGO Science Conference Room)
Numerical binary black hole mergers in dynamical Chern-Simons
  • Maria Okounkova, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
2:45 pm - 
3:45 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Stability in the homology of configuration spaces
  • Jenny Wilson, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Strange structures from computable model theory
  • Howard Becker, visiting Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Dynamics, geometry, and the moduli space of Riemann surfaces
  • Alex Wright, Department of Mathematics, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 8
3:15 pm - 
5:15 pm
Building 15, Room 104
A Thurston boundary for the Teichmüller space of an infinite Riemann surface
  • Francis Bonahon, Department of Mathematics, USC
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
A New Regime of Optical Variability in AGN: the Kepler Light Curves
  • Krista Lynne Smith, KIPAC, Stanford
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 9
2:45 pm - 
3:45 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Sharp estimates for Hörmander-type operators with positive-definite phase
  • Marina Iliopoulou, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Demonology: The Curious Role of Intelligence in Physics & Biology
  • James Crutchfield, Professor of Physics, Directory of Complexity Sciences Center, UC Davis
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Supersingular Isogeny Graphs in Cryptography
  • Kristin Lauter, Cryptography Group, Microsoft Research
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, November 10
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
BPS Graphs of Class S Theories
  • Pietro Longhi, Uppsala University
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
Algebraic Geometry Error-Correcting Codes
  • Matthew Weidner, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
Gravitational shockwaves on rotating black holes
  • Yoni BenTov, IQIM Postdoctoral Scholar, Kitaev Group
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
GPU accelerated thermochemistry and radiative transfer on protoplanetary disks and exoplanet outflows
  • Lile Wang, Graduate Student, Princeton University
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Spalding Laboratory 106 (Hartley Memorial Seminar Room)
Nanophotonics in the Flatland: Controlling Light at the Nanoscale with Plasmonics and Metasurfaces
  • Koray Aydin, Assistant Professor, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar