S M T W T F S
Wk
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
Wk
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
Wk
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
Wk
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
Wk
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Filter upcoming events

Week of 2017-11-26

Week of November 26, 2017

Monday, November 27
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
Fine-tuning, Vorticity, and Singularities
  • Peter Graham, Stanford University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Drinfeld-Gaitsgory functor and contragradient duality for $(g,K)$-modules
  • Sasha Yom Din, Department of Mathematics, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
Tuesday, November 28
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Annenberg 107
Irreversibility and symmetry principles for general quantum processes
  • David Jennings, University of Oxford
Add this event to my calendar
3:00 pm - 
4:00 pm
Building 15, Room 131
Non-classification of Cartan subalgebras for a class of von Neumann algebras
  • Pieter Spaas, Department of Mathematics, UCSD
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Annenberg 314
Gradient coding -- When coding theory and distributed computing meet
  • Netanel Raviv, CMI Postdoctoral Fellow, CMS, Caltech
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Recent progress on correlations of multiplicative functions
  • Maksym Radziwill, Department of Mathematics, McGill University
Add this event to my calendar
Wednesday, November 29
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
Cahill, Hameetman Auditorium
Astrochemistry at the dawn of star and planet formation in the ALMA Era
  • Paola Caselli, MPI
Add this event to my calendar
Thursday, November 30
4:00 pm - 
5:00 pm
East Bridge 201
Topological photonics: from classical to quantum
  • Mohammed Hafezi, Associate Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Physics Departments, Joint Quantum Institute, University of Maryland
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
TBA
  • Tasho Kaletha, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Add this event to my calendar
Friday, December 1
11:00 am - 
12:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
  • Ricardo Schiappa, Universidade de Lisboa
Add this event to my calendar
12:00 pm - 
1:00 pm
East Bridge 114
TBD
  • Michael Buchhold, Postdoctoral Scholar, Refael Group
Add this event to my calendar
1:00 pm - 
2:00 pm
Lauritsen 469
TBA
  • Tin Sulejmanpasic, ENS Paris
Add this event to my calendar
2:00 pm - 
3:00 pm
Cahill 370
Exploring compact-binary astrophysics with multi-messenger astronomy
  • Katelyn Breivik, Graduate Student, Northwestern University
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
6:00 pm
Building 15, Room 104
Congruences between base change and non base change
  • Jacques Tilouine, Institut GalilĂ©e, Universite Paris 13
Add this event to my calendar
4:00 pm - 
4:45 pm
Downs 103
TBA
  • Philip Isett, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas, Austin
Add this event to my calendar
5:00 pm - 
5:45 pm
Downs 103
TBA
  • Matthew Foreman, Department of Mathematics, UC Irvine
Add this event to my calendar